Hayward Tabbed HCAC Diver of the Year, Ravens Claim Fourth in HCAC Championships
Anderson University men’s swimming and diving senior Matthew Hayward was tabbed Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference (HCAC) Diver of the Year during the four-day HCAC Championships, which concluded on Saturday in Terre Haute.
Anderson University men's swimming and diving senior Matthew Hayward was tabbed Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference (HCAC) Diver of the Year during the four-day HCAC Championships, which concluded on Saturday in Terre Haute.
The Ravens claimed fourth place in the team standings. Hayward captured first in the 1-meter diving event and the 3-meter diving event to garner first-team all-HCAC honors. Reid Haney took second in the 1,650-yard freestyle to earn second-team all-HCAC recognition.
Anderson closed out the weekend with five school records, 35 personal records and six additional season bests.
COACH EMMA FURNISH'S COMMENTS
- I truly love this team with my whole heart! I could not be prouder of them. All their hard work finally paid off with a very successful weekend.
- I also want to give a special shoutout to our three seniors Matthew Hayward, Cameron Stanley and Heather Karm. Thank you for sticking with it for the past four years! I know that a college decision right after COVID was tricky, but I am glad that you chose AU! Thank you for everything you have poured into this program. You have definitely left your positive mark. I can't wait to watch your Raven wings SOAR to your next endeavor!
- The job is not done. Matthew will be practicing for the next two weeks to be prepared for NCAA Diving Regionals.
TEAM STANDINGS
- Rose-Hulman – 881.5
- Franklin – 677.5
- Transylvania – 466
- Anderson – 330
- Manchester – 292
- Hanover – 116
- Bluffton – 1
ALL-CONFERENCE PERFORMANCES
- Matthew Hayward – 11-Dive 3-Meter Diving Finals – 508.80 points (School Record) – 46.25 points per dive (School Record) – 1st Place – First-Team All-HCAC
- Matthew Hayward – 11-Dive 1-Meter Diving Finals – 515.15 points – 46.83 points per dive – 1st Place – First-Team All-HCAC
- Reid Haney – 1,650 Freestyle – 16:45.06 – 2nd Place – Second-Team All-HCAC – School Record
SCHOOL RECORDS
- Matthew Hayward – 11-Dive 3-Meter Diving Total – 508.80 points
- Matthew Hayward – 3-Meter Diving Average – 46.25 points per dive
- Reid Haney – 1,650 Freestyle – 16:45.06
- Reid Haney – 500 Freestyle – 4:45.50
- Reid Haney – 1,000 Freestyle – 10:06.56
- 800 Freestyle Relay 'A' Team – Noah Singleton, Michael Collins, Caleb Savage, Reid Haney – 7:11.63
NOTABLE RELAY PERFORMANCES
- 800 Freestyle Relay 'A' Team – Noah Singleton, Michael Collins, Caleb Savage, Reid Haney – 7:11.63 – 4th Place – School Record
- 400 Freestyle Relay 'A' Team – Ben Hall, Michael Collins, Caleb Savage, Noah Singleton – 3:14.40 – 5th Place – Season Best
- 200 Freestyle Relay 'A' Team – Noah Singleton, Caleb Savage, Michael Collins, Ben Hall – 1:28.96 – 5th Place – Season Best
- 400 Medley Relay 'A' Team – Noah Singleton, Caleb Savage, Ben Hall, Gage Lane – 3:38.53 – 5th Place – Season Best
- 200 Medley Relay 'A' Team – Ethan Scialabba, Andrew Crawford, Michael Collins, Gage Lane – 1:46.68 – 6th Place
- 200 Freestyle Relay 'B' Team – Gage Lane, Cameron Stanley, Andrew Crawford, Reid Haney – 1:36.25 – 10th Place
- 800 Freestyle Relay 'B' Team – Ben Hall, Ethan Scialabba, Gage Lane, Cameron Stanley – 7:23.04 – 10th Place
- 400 Freestyle Relay 'B' Team – Ethan Scialabba, Gage Lane, Cameron Stanley, Reid Haney – 3:26.12 – 11th Place
- 400 Medley Relay 'B' Team – Ethan Scialabba, Reid Haney, Michael Collins, Cameron Stanley – 3:50.93 – 11th Place
NOTABLE INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES
Matthew Hayward (Senior; Fort Wayne, Ind./Concordia Lutheran)
- HCAC Diver of the Year
- 11-Dive 3-Meter Diving Finals – 508.80 points (School Record) – 46.25 points per dive (School Record) – 1st Place – First-Team All-HCAC
- 11-Dive 3-Meter Diving Prelims – 496.75 points (Improved Previous School Record) – 45.26 points per dive (Improved Previous School Record) – 1st Place – First-Team All-HCAC
- 11-Dive 1-Meter Diving Finals – 515.15 points – 46.83 points per dive – 1st Place – First-Team All-HCAC
- 11-Dive 1-Meter Diving Prelims – 498.80 points – 45.35 points per dive – 1st Place
Reid Haney (Sophomore; Goshen, Ind./Northridge)
- 1,650 Freestyle – 16:45.06 – 2nd Place – Second-Team All-HCAC – School Record
- 500 Freestyle Finals – 4:45.50 – 4th Place – School Record
- 500 Freestyle Prelims – 4:50.76 – 7th Place – Improved Previous School Record
- 200 Freestyle Finals – 1:47.10 – 10th Place – Personal Record
- 200 Freestyle Prelims – 1:49.32 – 14th Place – Improved Previous Personal Record
- 1,000 Freestyle Split – 10:06.56 – School Record
Ben Hall (Junior; New Castle, Ind./New Castle)
- 100 Butterfly Prelims – 52.41 seconds – 4th Place – Personal Record
- 100 Butterfly Finals – 52.52 seconds – 6th Place – Improved Previous Personal Record
- 100 Freestyle Finals – 48.73 seconds – 8th Place – Personal Record
- 100 Freestyle Prelims – 48.81 seconds – 9th Place – Improved Previous Personal Record
- 50 Freestyle Finals – 22.35 seconds – 12th Place – Personal Record
- 50 Freestyle Prelims – 22.46 seconds – 12th Place – Improved Previous Personal Record
- 200 Freestyle Split – 1:47.16 – Personal Record
- 50 Butterfly Split – 23.71 seconds – Personal Record
- 100 Freestyle Split – 48.95 seconds – Tied Previous Personal Record
- 50 Butterfly Split – 24.07 seconds – Improved Previous Season Best
Michael Collins (Sophomore; Evansville, Ind./Harrison)
- 200 Butterfly Finals – 2:00.43 – 6th Place – Personal Record
- 200 Butterfly Prelims – 2:01.59 – 6th Place – Improved Previous Personal Record
- 100 Butterfly Finals – 54.10 seconds – 7th Place – Improved Previous Personal Record
- 100 Butterfly Prelims – 53.45 seconds – 7th Place – Personal Record
- 50 Butterfly Split – 24.30 seconds – Personal Record
- 50 Butterfly Split – 24.85 seconds – Improved Previous Personal Record
Noah Singleton (Sophomore; Knox, Ind./Knox)
- 200 Individual Medley Finals – 1:58.91 – 6th Place – Personal Record
- 200 Individual Medley Prelims – 1:59.24 – 7th Place – Improved Previous Personal Record
- 100 Backstroke Finals – 54.96 seconds – 8th Place
- 200 Backstroke Prelims – 1:59.61 – 9th Place
- 200 Backstroke Finals – 2:00.28 – 9th Place
- 100 Backstroke Prelims – 55.07 seconds – 10th Place
- 200 Freestyle Split – 1:46.83 – Personal Record
- 50 Freestyle Split – 22.18 seconds – Personal Record
Cameron Stanley (Senior; Lizton, Ind./Tri-West)
- 400 Individual Medley Prelims – 4:38.91 – 9th Place – Personal Record
- 1,650 Freestyle – 17:48.32 – 9th Place – Season Best
- 400 Individual Medley Finals – 4:41.47 – 9th Place – Improved Previous Season Best
- 100 Butterfly Split – 1:00.00 – Personal Record
- 100 Butterfly Split – 1:00.00 – Personal Record
- 500 Freestyle – 5:13.48 – Season Best
Caleb Savage (Freshman; Dayton, Ohio/Homeschool)
- 200 Individual Medley Finals – 2:01.22 – 9th Place – Personal Record
- 100 Breaststroke Prelims – 1:01.03 – 9th Place – Personal Record
- 200 Breaststroke Finals – 2:16.92 – 10th Place – Personal Record
- 200 Breaststroke Prelims – 2:19.01 – 11th Place
- 200 Individual Medley Prelims – 2:03.86 – 11th Place
- 100 Breaststroke Finals – 1:01.76 – 12th Place – Improved Previous Personal Record
- 50 Breaststroke Split – 28.17 seconds – Personal Record
- 50 Breaststroke Split – 28.59 seconds – Improved Previous Personal Record
Ethan Scialabba (Freshman; Evergreen Park, Ill./Evergreen Park)
- 100 Backstroke Prelims – 1:00.07 – 12th Place – Personal Record
- 100 Backstroke Finals – 1:00.37 – 12th Place – Improved Previous Personal Record
- 200 Backstroke Finals – 2:13.20 – 13th Place – Personal Record
- 200 Backstroke Prelims – 2:15.79 – 13th Place – Improved Previous Personal Record
- 100 Backstroke Split – 1:00.08 – Improved Previous Personal Record
- 100 Freestyle Split – 53.35 seconds – Personal Record
- 50 Freestyle – 24.19 seconds – Personal Record
- 50 Backstroke Split – 27.83 seconds – Personal Record
Andrew Crawford (Sophomore; Mooresville, Ind./Mooresville)
- 100 Backstroke Finals – 1:01.76 – 13th Place – Personal Record
- 100 Backstroke Prelims – 1:04.41 – 13th Place
- 200 Backstroke Finals – 2:20.00 – 14th Place – Personal Record
- 200 Backstroke Prelims – 2:20.75 – 14th Place – Improved Previous Personal Record
- 200 Breaststroke Finals – 2:36.00 – 14th Place
- 200 Breaststroke Prelims – 2:37.48 – 14th Place
Gage Lane (Freshman; La Porte, Ind./La Porte)
- 100 Freestyle Finals – 50.76 seconds – 13th Place – Personal Record
- 100 Freestyle Prelims – 50.78 seconds – 13th Place – Improved Previous Personal Record
- 50 Freestyle – 23.32 seconds – Personal Record
- 50 Freestyle Split – 23.71 seconds – Improved Previous Personal Record
Thinh Tran (Freshman; Danang City, Vietnam/Calvary Baptist Day School (Ga.))
- 200 Breaststroke – 2:55.49 – Personal Record
- 100 Breaststroke – 1:18.67 – Personal Record
- 50 Freestyle – 27.69 seconds – Personal Record
UP NEXT
Hayward is set to battle in the two-day NCAA D-III Central Diving Regional, which begins on Friday, March 1 at 2 p.m. in Granville, Ohio.