Anderson Announces Volleyball Schedule for 2020-21 Season
Anderson University announced its volleyball schedule for the 2020-21 season on Wednesday.
Anderson University announced its volleyball schedule for the 2020-21 season on Wednesday.
The volleyball schedule is subject to change based on developments in the COVID-19 pandemic.
Anderson is scheduled for a 17-game schedule, which consists of exclusively Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference (HCAC) opponents. With the exception of Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, the Ravens will take on each conference opponent in a doubleheader with the first game counting towards conference play and the second game not counting towards the conference record.
Anderson kicks off the season by hosting Transylvania University for a doubleheader on Jan. 23 at 5 p.m. The Ravens take on Hanover College in the regular-season finale on Feb. 20 at 5 p.m. at O.C. Lewis Gymnasium. Anderson also hosts Rose-Hulman (Feb. 2) in a stand-alone conference match, as well as Mount St. Joseph University (Feb. 6) and Defiance College (Feb. 10) in doubleheaders.
The HCAC is scheduled to hold a four-team conference tournament with the semifinals occurring on Feb. 26 and the championship occurring on Feb. 28.
Last month, The Council of Presidents determined that the HCAC will not allow spectators (on or off campus) for any athletics events until at least Feb. 15 and will be reevaluated at that time.
Anderson finished with an 8-17 overall record and a 2-7 HCAC record last season.
Date |
Opponent |
Time |
Location |
Jan. 23 |
vs. Transylvania* |
5:00 p.m. |
Anderson, Ind. (O.C. Lewis Gymnasium) |
Jan. 23 |
vs. Transylvania |
7:00 p.m. |
Anderson, Ind. (O.C. Lewis Gymnasium) |
Jan. 27 |
at Bluffton* |
6:00 p.m. |
Bluffton, Ohio |
Jan. 27 |
at Bluffton |
8:00 p.m. |
Bluffton, Ohio |
Jan. 30 |
at Franklin* |
4:00 p.m. |
Franklin, Ind. |
Jan. 30 |
at Franklin |
6:00 p.m. |
Franklin, Ind. |
Feb. 2 |
vs. Rose-Hulman* |
6:00 p.m. |
Anderson, Ind. (O.C. Lewis Gymnasium) |
Feb. 6 |
vs. Mount St. Joseph* |
5:00 p.m. |
Anderson, Ind. (O.C. Lewis Gymnasium) |
Feb. 6 |
vs. Mount St. Joseph |
7:00 p.m. |
Anderson, Ind. (O.C. Lewis Gymnasium) |
Feb. 10 |
vs. Defiance* |
6:00 p.m. |
Anderson, Ind. (O.C. Lewis Gymnasium) |
Feb. 10 |
vs. Defiance |
8:00 p.m. |
Anderson, Ind. (O.C. Lewis Gymnasium) |
Feb. 13 |
at Earlham* |
1:00 p.m. |
Richmond, Ind. |
Feb. 13 |
at Earlham |
3:00 p.m. |
Richmond, Ind. |
Feb. 16 |
at Manchester* |
6:00 p.m. |
North Manchester, Ind. |
Feb. 16 |
at Manchester |
8:00 p.m. |
North Manchester, Ind. |
Feb. 20 |
vs. Hanover* |
5:00 p.m. |
Anderson, Ind. (O.C. Lewis Gymnasium) |
Feb. 20 |
vs. Hanover |
7:00 p.m. |
Anderson, Ind. (O.C. Lewis Gymnasium) |
*indicates conference match